Grey partridge hunting
The number of representatives of field game includes a few species, the grey partridge is one of them. Many attribute it to resemblance to an ordinary domestic chicken, this is partly true, the appearance and behavior are really similar, but still there is a significant difference between them. It is at least half the size of its domestic relatives, and the weight of adult birds does not exceed 500 g.
The General color of the plumage can be described as gray-ash-brown. In the anterior part of the abdomen, males have a rust-colored spot with a white border, in females it is smaller, and in some cases it is absent at all.
Distribution and habitat
The partridge lives mainly in the southern and Central regions. Preference is given to treeless areas-steppe and forest-steppe. Until recently, they were often found in the forest zone of the southern taiga, but due to the decline in many areas of agriculture and as a result of overgrowth of fields, they are gradually leaving these regions. Remaining only where something else is being processed.
Also, the distribution is greatly influenced by climatic conditions — a long deep-snow winter with thaws has an extremely negative impact on their numbers.
Grey partridges are not migratory birds, they spend the winter together, forming flocks. In mid-spring, before the mating season, at the same time as the snow descends, they begin to split into pairs.
In early summer, they spend most of their time on the borders of cultivated fields, in small bushes, in high grass along the edges of ravines and reclamation channels.
As the young grow up, the brood begins to make small flights. They do not fly often and not far, but at night they return to their former place.
In August, as the harvest of bread is being harvested, the birds from the harvested fields move to those areas of land where they could be safe. Basically, these are not used for agricultural planting areas between fields, edges bordering the field, the edges of ravines and lowlands, overgrown with bushes. Moreover, hilly terrain is preferable to flat.
How we hunt
It is allowed to extract them only in the autumn. Mostly practiced hunting from under the cops. The opening of the season begins simultaneously with the beginning of hunting for swamp and meadow game, using a dog, usually a couple of weeks earlier than for waterfowl.
In the forest regions, almost no one is engaged in it, but in the southern regions it is more common.
It is best to go out in the morning, but this is not a mandatory condition, such as for hunting grouse or snipe with a dog.
For hunting partridges, as, however, on the rest of this kind of game, you need a good sensitive COP, especially valued her quality as obedience. This is necessary in order to withdraw it in time. Sensing a dog, a herd of birds immediately rises and flies a short distance-100-150 m. sometimes the birds, if the terrain allows, may try to hide in the nearest bushes. And there are cases when one of the adult males begins to jump, leading the dog away from the brood. This is where you need to stop your assistant and send it in the right direction.
Forced to rise at the approach of a dog or hunter, partridges take off quickly and noisily. At the same time, they choose areas with low vegetation for their take-off, because before they go up in the air, they quickly jump up, and then switch to a normal flight, which is much easier to do in low grass.
Once up, the birds fly in a straight line and soon land again. Shooting at this point is possible, but in most cases it does not give results, so it will be more correct to notice the landing place of the moved birds and re-direct the dog there. Partridges this time stand well with the COP and do not rise all at once, but fly up in small groups or singly. This is the most convenient moment for shooting.
Cartridges for this hunt are used equipped with shot number 6 or number 7.
Having broken the pack thoroughly, you can circle the dog for a long time without raising anyone else. In this case, you can return to the place of the first ascent and, located nearby, wait for their return. The fact is that the birds that have scattered and scattered in different directions after a while begin to gather again in the same place.
Another interesting point is the fact that the raised herd can suddenly turn sharply in the direction of the hunter, if ahead of their planned flight they meet an obstacle-buildings, stacks of straw, hills, forest stakes, etc., so you need to be prepared for this turn of events.
Fascinating prey from under the dog continues throughout August, at the beginning of autumn, the birds become more cautious and, disturbed, move to a greater distance. In October, partridges begin to get lost in flocks and do not let the dog close, taking off long before it approaches, leaving no chance for the hunter to get at least one.
Hunting with a COP, of course, is fascinating and beautiful, and, not so unimportant, prey, but you can still hunt partridges without it.
In my youth, in the fall, at one time, my friend and I often practiced this method. To succeed in hunting without a dog, the main thing is to find a place where birds live, and this is not so easy. The most suitable turned out to be the area adjacent to grain metacam. Grain spilled near the elevators and along the edges of the roads leading to it attracted birds. While exploring the area with the Shuttle, sooner or later we came across a flock, picked it up, and then, noting the place of the next landing, hid it. One of us in this case played the role of a scapegoat.
This is not a very good hunt, but we sometimes managed to get a few partridges in the morning.