Hunting for Wolverine
Occasionally, in the North, you could see an interesting picture from a helicopter. Here’s to the future field camp in the woodlands cheerfully stomping guys-surveyors (geologists have always been richer and preferred air transport). Behind them, strictly observing the distance, a whole procession follows: the local “looking” bear, then a chain of gray “forest orderlies”, and the Wolverine closes it. The one who will not be left without her share is she, the one who, with Seton-Thompson’s light hand, is called the ” Northern hyena.”
Wolverine feeds on everything that was once animals-from skins to moldy bones. It can eat up the remains of prey abandoned by wolves, dig up a dead dog buried by a hunter, or, having made its way to the hut, chew through canned food and eat dog food. In a severe famine, the Wolverine eats pine nuts.
In areas of the forest tundra, where reindeer migrate in search of pastures, hunters sometimes see wolverines accompanying the herd. During long transitions for hundreds of kilometers, there is always a natural case among the deer. Wolverines feed on these dead animals. Also, these scavengers eat the afterbirth left after calving females.
Having no natural enemies, except for the same bears and wolves, well, and maybe lynx, the Wolverine is everywhere rare because of its solitary lifestyle and large individual hunting territory. There are about 15 thousand of them on the whole territory of Eurasia.
Wolverines prefer not to hunt if they have another way to get food. That is why they are so disliked by commercial hunters. Being an extremely intelligent animal, even intelligent, Wolverine methodically bypasses putiki, checking traps set for sable and squirrel. Having a relatively small weight, and, in addition, relying on a full foot, the Wolverine easily moves through deep snow. She feels the ski track well, even if it is covered with a half-meter snowdrift, and uses it when going around her / other people’s land.
When he comes across a sable caught in a trap, the Wolverine crushes it and pulls it out of the trap. Often the animal does not eat the sable, but buries it in the snow. After digging a hole half a meter deep and throwing the carcass of an animal into it, the Wolverine buries it, turns around for a while, ramming snow, and leaves a urinary mark. She often makes two or three false burials of the carcass nearby, also marking them with urinary points. At these points, the buried prey is periodically found by alien relatives.
Looting traps is the main reason for hunter-hunters not to like wolverines. According to hunting experts, wolverines spoil from 15 to 18 percent of Sables and squirrels on putiki per season. The animal itself is almost impossible to find on the bypass of traps – having a very fine hearing and no less sensitive sense of smell, the Wolverine always manages to get away, sometimes tearing the prey out of the trap in front of the hunter’s nose.
Purposeful hunting for Wolverine is mostly unpromising, it is too easy to escape from the pursuit, and it is not particularly afraid of dogs. In single combat with dogs, having a ferocious temper, powerful claws, strong jaws and Kunya swiftness, it almost always wins the upper hand. Huskies either die or leave with their sides torn.
Sometimes the dogs still manage to drive the Wolverine up a tree and keep it there until the hunter arrives, but these are always young animals who have no experience of breaking traps yet.
Wolverines are mostly taken by accident, or sometimes hunters set a trap right in their hut in the summer, where the predator climbs in search of food, breaking a window or gnawing through the door. The use of poisons does not give an effect, because the animal feels a chemical smell and does not take the poisoned bait.
In previous years, our grandfathers used witty and effective methods of dealing with Wolverine. Greed destroys not only famous representatives of the human race. On the use of this defect was based production for trouble-semelka.
In the picture, it is on the left (“b” – on the wolf, ” C ” – bear). Wolverine, trying to get the bait, climbs on the rampage, paws falls into the crevices between the Central and side poles and under the weight of the body is pinched and caught.
In our time, tired of fighting wolverines on their sites, putting traps on them, which, as mentioned above, are ineffective, hunters have come up with a new way to fight the predator. They cut out a piece of sternum in the carcass of a Jay or cedar, put an ampoule with ammonia in it, then sew up the carcass, freeze it and leave it in their hunting territory in a trap. The Wolverine chews the carcass along with the ampoule, after which it begins to belch and vomit, and the desire to ruin the traps for a long time disappears. After this experience, wolverines begin to hunt on their own.
Although, in principle, the Wolverine is not afraid of frosts. Having an amazing skin that never freezes, it is even more active in severe frosts looking for prey. The skin itself is more useful than valuable prey for hunters. They almost never pass them, but use them themselves because of this property of wool – not covered with frost.
Sometimes it is even unclear where the numerous Wolverine skins, fur kits, and fur coats themselves come from. In the opinion of a non-professional fashionista, they look chic.
However, they are somewhat heavy: it is no accident that in ancient times they were worn only by representatives of the military class, except for hunters – in the age of cold weapons, these guys were not sickly. And just a Wolverine, wolf, or bear skin thrown over their shoulders symbolized something fiercely merciless, in full accordance with the nature of these predators. So, both fur coats and skins themselves are quite cheap relative to other furs of the marten – at the level of an ordinary Fox or Arctic Fox there (the same was in Soviet times). Who and where gets all this?
As for Russian hunters, it seems, everything is clear, in Europe, the Wolverine is found only in Scandinavia, where it is occasionally hunted with huskies. That Leaves North America. According to American hunters, for them, the Wolverine is also a “companion product”. Permits for it are taken more often for any fire, in the course of hunting other animals. There are no standards for shooting either for a day or a season, because overseas predators are no worse than ours, and it is just as difficult to take them. If the case presents itself, beat the beast from a rifled up to 30-gauge inclusive.
Maybe they started Wolverine farms somewhere. I don’t really believe it. Although … for a Long time it was believed that wolverines are not capable of taming and one hundred percent do not survive in captivity. But a recent case in the far East, when two young wolverines dragged a shovel for clearing snow at the sight of a camera, makes it seem that this opinion of these animals is greatly exaggerated.
Most likely, because of the rather secretive lifestyle of wolverines, hunters simply could not remove young animals from nature for subsequent domestication, and any adult large animal caught is very poorly adapted to the conditions of captivity.