The majority of birds moving to wintering grounds, stopping periodically to feed safe waters, replenishing energy to continue the road. At this time, ducks have a highly developed flocking instinct, and many species are willing to fly up to the stuffed animals. Thanks to this, hunting with stuffed animals in the fall is much more productive than without them.
Hunting with stuffed animals
Most eager to be stuffed Teal, Pintail, grey duck, Lutak, pochard, respond less to them Mallard, shoveler, Wigeon, red-crested pochard.
For recreation, flying ducks often use large lakes, floodplains or open sea coasts. River ducks prefer shallow water reservoirs, diving ducks prefer deep water ones. However, large reservoirs often do not provide birds with food. Therefore, in the evening and the first hours of the night, the ducks fly to more stable places: small lakes and coastal shoals. Some of the river ducks, especially mallards, visit the fields where they feed on grain. With dawn, before sunrise, the birds leave the feeding grounds and fly for a day’s rest to safer reservoirs. Continue reading
Decree Of the Governor of the Omsk region” on determining the types of permitted hunting and parameters of hunting on the territory of the Omsk region ” dated 31.07.2015 No. 134
Decree Of the Governor of the Omsk region” on determining the types of permitted hunting and parameters of hunting on the territory of the Omsk region ” dated 31.07.2015 No. 134 (hereinafter – the Decree), which regulates hunting in the region, includes types of hunting and terms of production of hunting resources. It is assumed that the Decree will be valid indefinitely: until the necessary amendments are made, depending on the dynamics of changes in the number of hunting resources, natural-climatic and other factors. In addition, the document defines a list of hunting grounds on the territory of the Omsk region, where hunting for certain species is allowed. Continue reading
With COP dogs, they hunt all forest game: capercaillie, grouse, woodcock and black grouse. But the most popular is still hunting black grouse-killer whale.
About the behavior and lifestyle of black grouse
It is distributed throughout the forest and forest-steppe zone of our country, only in the remote taiga you will not find it. In summer and autumn, birds adhere to open spaces, most often they can be found on the outskirts of fields, meadows, and moss swamps. Recently, due to the decline of agriculture in many regions of the country, black grouse moved to the fields overgrown with young birch trees. In the dense forest, birds leave only when the autumn rains are prolonged or when the wind is strong. Continue reading