The majority of birds moving to wintering grounds, stopping periodically to feed safe waters, replenishing energy to continue the road. At this time, ducks have a highly developed flocking instinct, and many species are willing to fly up to the stuffed animals. Thanks to this, hunting with stuffed animals in the fall is much more productive than without them.
Hunting with stuffed animals
Most eager to be stuffed Teal, Pintail, grey duck, Lutak, pochard, respond less to them Mallard, shoveler, Wigeon, red-crested pochard.
For recreation, flying ducks often use large lakes, floodplains or open sea coasts. River ducks prefer shallow water reservoirs, diving ducks prefer deep water ones. However, large reservoirs often do not provide birds with food. Therefore, in the evening and the first hours of the night, the ducks fly to more stable places: small lakes and coastal shoals. Some of the river ducks, especially mallards, visit the fields where they feed on grain. With dawn, before sunrise, the birds leave the feeding grounds and fly for a day’s rest to safer reservoirs. Continue reading
Consider the fall hunt for moose. Why autumn? Winter driven hunt for prey, more profitable to hold after the establishment of stable snow cover. It is easier to find animals, get around them and expose them to shooters. In the fall and early spring, the same operations have to be done “blindly”. However, late autumn and early winter do not always spoil hunters with snow (say, the last two seasons), and by the middle of the corral hunt, most bull moose have already shed their horns. It can be very frustrating to put a huge bull at the end of December and find only rosettes on its head instead of horns. The exit suggests itself: summer and autumn hunting “on the roar” or autumn hunting with a dog. We will focus on them in more detail. Continue reading
Grouse is one of the most common birds, and hunting for it is always popular. Maybe it attracts hunters because it is found throughout the forest zone, or maybe because it is very pleasant to hunt, and the grouse itself always attracts our sympathy with its mottled brown-gray color, vivacity of behavior, unusual noisy take-off and remarkable ability to hide in the branches of trees.
Spring grouse hunting is prohibited. This bird forms a pair, each of them has its own plot of courtship, vigilantly guarded by the male. Grouse do not form group currents, like capercaillie or black grouse, but the male nevertheless quickly responds to the challenge of the opponent and hurries to it, showing all his cock prowess. Continue reading